Nigerian Entertainment Awards: Full list of nominees

Posted: July 16, 2010 in CountDown, What's going on...

In its fifth year, the 2010 NEA Awards is scheduled for Saturday, September 18 at the BMCC Tribeca performing art centre, New York. The list of the nominees include:

Best Album Of The Year

Mushin 2 Mohits – Wande Coal

CEO – Da Grin

Wonder Woman – Omawumi

Unstoppable – Tuface

Hottest Single Of The Year

Kondo – Da Grin

Kokoroko – Kefee ft. Timaya

Omoba – D Prince

Free Madness – Terry G

Bad – Wande Coal

Best New Act Of The Year

Jaywon

D’PrinceJ

esse Jagz

Lami

Omawumi

Gospel Artist Of The Year

KSB

Kefee

Bouqui

Lara George

Kore

Indigenous Artist Of The Year

ASA

Nneka

9ice

Pasuma

Jesse King

Best Pop/R&B Artist Of The Year

Banky W

Wande Coal

Chuddy K

Omawumi

P Square

Best Rap Act Of The Year

Jesse Jagz

Modenine

M.I.

Da’Grin

Naeto C

Best Soul/Neo Soul Act Of The Year

Tuface

Lami

EVA

Nneka

Toba Gold

Best Collaboration With Vocals

Born Champion – Pype ft. Dagrin, Vector, Naeto C, Sasha, and GT

Kokoroko – Kefee ft Timaya

E No Easy P Square ft J Martins

Nobody- Tuface ft M.I.

Thank God – DaGrin ft Omawumi

Best International Artist

Wale

Keno

JJC

Kas

Moeazy

Music Producer Of The Year

Don Jazzy

So Sick

J. Sleek

Dokta Frabz

Cobhams

Best International Producer Of The Year

Kid Konnect

Dogmites

JJC

Mictunes

Best Male Music Video Of The Year (Artist & Director)

One day – eLDee/eLDee

Fall in love – Dbanj/Sesan

Implication – Tuface/unknown

Lagos Party – Banky/Kemi Adetiba

E no easy – P Square ft. J. Martins/Jude Okoye

Best Female Music Video Of The Year (Artist & Director)

You know it- Goldie/Clarence Peters

Today na today- Omawumi/Kemi Adetiba

If u want me- mocheddah/Clarence Peters

Know- Lami/Brandon

Kokoroko – Kefee ft. Timaya/Wudland

Best Actor In A Film/Short Story

Ramsey Nuoah – Guilty Pleasures

Jim Iyke – The Shepherd/Dream Maker

Femi Adebayo – Ifederu

Desmond Elliot – Before the light

Kayode Akinbayo – Bi a ti ko

Best Actress In A Film/Short Story

Nse Etim – Reloaded

Ini Edo – Native son

Genevieve Nnaji – Silent Scandal

Stephanie Okereke – Nnenda

Omotola Jolade – Deepest of dreams

Best Film (Director)

The Figurine – Kunle Afolayan

Guilty Pleasure – Daniel Adenimokan and Desmond Elliot

Nnenda – Izu Ojukwu

Silent Scandal – T.K. Falope

Behind a Smile – Frank Rajah Arase

Best Actress In Tv Series/Reality/Game Show

Genevieve Nnaji/Guiness Ultimate Survivor-Celebrity edition

Bimbo Akintola/Circle of 3

Kate Henshaw Nuttal/Circle of 3

Damilola Adegbite/Tinsel

Funlola Aofiyebi-Raimi/Tinsel

Best Actor In Tv Series/Reality/Game Show

Frank Edohor- who wants to be a millionaire

Kayode Peters- Flat Mates

Gideon Okeke/Tinsel

Best On Screen Personality (People’s Choice Award)

Denrele

Ill

Andre blaze

Dorisha brick George

Adaure Achumba

Best Tv Series/Reality Show/Game Show

Half Sisters

Circle of 3

Tinsel

Star quest

Gulder Ultimate search

International Event Of The Year (To A Promoter)

Thisday Music Festival

UK Naija Carnival

Arise Fashion Week New York

Ovation Red Carol

Miss Nigeria in America

Best World DJ

DJ DeeMoney

DJ MightyMike

DJ Vinny

DJ Stramborrella

DJ Ike

DJ Xclusive

Best Radio Personality

Rhythm 93.7- Ik (Wild Child)

99.9 beat fm- Toolz

Top Radio- Tosyn Buknor

Beat FM- Olisa Adibua

Inspiratiom fm- Dan foster

Best Comedian

Seyi Law

Wale Gate

Jedi

AY

I Go Die

Fashion Designer Of The Year

Deola Sagoe

Alvins

Momo couture

Adebayo Jones

Ouch!

Entertainment Personality Of The Year

Nduka Obiagbena

Cecil Hammond

Keke and D1

JAJ

Obi Asika

Most Promising Act To Watch

Chuddy K

D’Prince

EvaFemi Adeyinka

Mo’Cheddah

Advertisements

Comments are closed.